Thursday, November 19, 2015

August 4, 2015

He is home!

The whole family at the airport

a gift for the girls

Grandma and grandkids

Sunday, August 2, 2015

July 27, 2015

  Well this will be the last email that will be sent from Elder Zundel so it might as well be a good one! These have been the best two years for my life, I have grown and have learned more than I ever imagined and am ready to apply this to my life. I have never had so many trials and hardships in my life, but that being it is hard to remember any one of them, because of the joy that overcomes it all by being able to bring people back to Christ. I LOVE this Gospel, the way that it changes lives is a miracle in itself. To be able to see the weight of the troubles of the world taken off of the shoulders of the people that accept the Lords help in their lives has been such a blessing for me. I can't help but to remember the words of Alma as he spoke about remembering what Christ had done for him by seeing others being cleaned of their sins. I can also feel this love that Christ has for me as I see others come clean of sin and enter into the pathway to happiness. 
  I know that Jesus is the son of God, our Redeemer and Savior. That he came to complete the will of his Father and our Father by taking the sins of all of us upon Himself. I know that through and only through this great atonement of Christ that we may be able to return to live in our heavenly mansions. I know that Gods love is real that he loves us uncondicionaly and that he will never leave us alone. He hears and answers our prayers. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints is the church of God and that his Son leads and directs it this day. Joseph Smith restored this gospel as a Prophet of God and was able to bring forth the Book of Mormom. I know that families can be together forever this is the plan of our Heavenly Father! 

    Elder Zundel
July 27,  2015
God Bless America

Hey so the homecoming of Riley and I is the same day? what we goin to do about that? How am I going to be at his party and my party? Wow it is so crazy how everyone is on their way home or just chilin' at home, I think Tanner V goes home this week too! so cool! Good to hear that everyone had a good time at the trip and that everyone was safe!!! Yeah I think that Jarom and Nicci are alright haha. I am really excited to see all of my little nephews and nieces, I bought some really cool stuff for my nieces haha!!!
  Well gues what mom, I am going to the Temple this Saturday!!! We baptized 7 people last week and we are going to the temple this week! I am so excited!! We will go with all of the ward, well those who have a recommend and a visa, but we will be in the crew with the ward, we will take a bus on Saturday morning and get back that night! And another baptims or two this week as well will be real nice!!
Baptism of Rosi and Alison

Baptism of Luz, Rose, Fredy and Brandon
this picture was sent from the temple trip through Face Book. San Diego Temple!

Baptism of Mercedes

Mom I am going to see you in one week and am so excited I love you mom! 
 Elder Zundel

The last taco feast

The last week of us
Todos and celebration with tacos
So here is the deal, I will work really really hard this week because it is the last one that I will have as a full time missionary.... that is so crazy to say... But very real.
Back sweat
Yeah I left that lawn lookin pretty dang good before I headed out and it best as well look the same when I get back paps haha. 
That is some pretty scary stuff with the accidents that could have happend, but really I know that God watches over our 
crazy family and I am very greatful for that!!  
Well the work here is going really good we were able to have some good success this transfer as we will end with 9 or ten baptism so that is really cool a lot of work but for sure worth the price! This last week was really an awesome experience to be able to see seven people get baptized and seven confirmations. Both of the baptismal services were awesome and we sang in one and a young woman with a lady sang in the other and when the young woman sang it was amazing!! the most spiritual baptism I have had these two years. 
Well dad I love you a ton I am grateful for all that you do and have done for me! and I will see you very soon! 
 Elder Zundel
Salsa competition

.....more salsa

Wednesday, July 15, 2015

July 13, 2015

HELLO! that is really good that Hess got home good and that he is a good young man! Yeah that is pretty cool that Jeff and Lisa went to get Riley!! (in Italy) I bet they are having a real good time. 
But time is going by really fast, I thought that this last month would go by slow, but did I think wrong! Really I have a lot of mixed feelings about going home. I know that I will miss all of the mission experiences and the way that I am living my life right now, but I feel like I need to progress more and that I can not progress more here. So I am pretty excited to get home and see yall! 
Reading the Scriptures

  Things have continued to go well in the work of the Lord we had 14 people in church this week and we are still hoping to complete our goal of at least 10 baptisms in July, we had one this week!! We are hoping for another this week and 9 or 10 for the next week!!! so that will be really exciting!
umm well I think that going to the dentist and eye doc is a good idea for while I am in recovery, but how I am pretty much made of steel, I will not need that much time to recover! 
Yeah you better ask Don about when I will do the service so that we can do that before the surgery!!(for the Nucor scholarship)
 I am loving this work, it never gets old haha! 
I love you paps, 
Elder Zundel

Chuey and his girlfriend's family

My new comp, Elder Rawlings

the last district

Leader Mission, Jonathan
Mexican Food

Elder Vera a bud from  the mish
Maria y Melissa
fam of Servando (that called mom)

Manuel and his family

Wednesday, July 8, 2015

July 6, 2015

Well it looks like you guys had a great time at the pick nic! (copied dad's oops) as usual. Yeah paps you best as well throw in the towel. There is a guy in our ward that is an ex pro boxer, he has some really fast hands! and he is 51 and still in pretty dang good shape! We are going in the mornings and doing a little box with his nephew that is fun!
   I know this is the true chruch, and that Christ is at the Head of it! 
Wow that is pretty crazy that everyone is heading home... yeah I will be there pretty soon! That made me laugh to hear about Nash jumping off and belly flopping haha, I believe that I got a lot of your genes in me cause I was pretty worried all week about that family and all of those little guys in the water.
   Well the work here is going pretty good. My comp and I are working harder than snott and loving every minute, we are so tired!!! We will have a baptism this week and from here on out we will be having one or more every week!! that makes me pretty excited. We found a family and they are really cool it is a single mom Luz, and her 3 kids; Freddy, Brandon and Rosi. They are really cool, so we taught them lesson one and invited them to church and they were down! So we were at church waiting for them and then never got there, then at the end of Sacrament Meeting they come walking in, they told us that they went to the wrong church and they asked if the two white kids went to that chruch and they said oh yeah come sit down and they will be here in a minute... the two white kids never showed up haha but they got to the church and are progressing really well. We also have a couple other families that are progressing and we are hoping to baptize more than 10 in July and if we do that then Pres will take us to the temple!!! 
I went to the dr. today and she gave me some pills to go to the bathroom so hopefully that will help!!! and she checked the hernia and it is alright as long as it does not cause pain something that we already new. 
Well Paps I love you, 
Elder Zundel

Hi mom, well it continues to be hot and things continue to go well with all of the investigators, well almost all of them.. we have a big family that we are teaching and we were not able to find then all week... they did go to a Relief Society meeting and the bishops wife said that they loved it but we could never see them, we called them on Sat. night and they said that they were going to go to the church, but they went to a party Saturday night and didn't get up for church. We are going to pass by with them today and see whats up, but we are pretty sure that all is well..
 I am drinking a lot of water and trying to keep in  the shade. I love you mom.
 Elder Zundel

Monday, July 6, 2015

July 6, 2015

This is the return itinerary for the missionary, Elder Kyle Jay Zundel, from the Mexico Tijuana Mission,

Your trip
Booking ref:
13 May 2015
Kyle Jay Zundel
50 East North Temple St
801 240-5111
Tuesday 04 August 2015
Delta Air Lines DL 2295
04 August 10:09 AM
San Diego International (+)
Terminal: 2
04 August 01:00 PM
Salt Lake City Salt Lake City Intl (+)
Terminal: 2
01:51 (Non stop)
Booking status
Economy (X)
Baggage allowance
24E confirmed for Kyle Jay Zundel
Ticket details
E-ticket DL 006-7621795320 for Kyle Jay Zundel

____ 2015

Tuesday, June 30, 2015

June 29, 2015

I now know what it is like in the spirit prison... and you do not want to go there!
Yes I do get you pictures and I love them, keep them coming my way!  I bet you guys had a blast up there, the pictures look like a way awesome trip! 

Well I am plugged up!! and plugged up pretty good, but I drink more than a gallon of water a day so who knows whats up, don't eat flour and I eat a ton of fruits and veggies, but I will try to get something to help me out with that.  
That is so crazy that they are all on the head home list, yeah well sooner than later I will be on the same list...It is awesome to hear the the mission work is moving forward in the 8th ward! 

  Well the area I am in is pretty rural but at one end we have a mall so it also has some of that. But the area is huge we will never get to one end of it, just to far from the church, it is hard enough to get peopel to go when they live close... speaking of which We are slaying it here in this area. We had 16 Investigators in church this Sunday, and we are hoping to be filling up the baptismal font here in July. It is hotter than dog snott but we are working hard and loving every minute of it. I hope all continues to go well with the whole fam, I love to hear the blessings that they are receiving! 
I love you paps 
 Elder Zundel 
the people here are pretty laid back because it is to hot to be up tight. 
It is so hot here

HEY mom I love you!!! um well it is really hot and do you have any questions for me, I have one or two for you! there is a guy in our ward that sells cars here and he said that he would sell me a 2010 toyota Corola S for 7500 how bout that? oh and I would like you to do me a favor and check up on a book that is called whole 30 it is a diet plan type of book and I would really like it for when I get back;)
I know, hey um I think in this transfer I will need to use the card a couple of times, just cause the house we live in is not to great and there is nothing in it... so we have to buy the stuff. but no huge spends. um what else, um I love you. I am talking with skinn and I love him too I love all of my people! 
Hey new change of plans, We are going to live in the basement of Elder Watts grandma! haha but get this they are going to Hawaii on the 10 on Monday so I think it would be best to move in my stuff before the tenth, maybe Triday I dont know Thursday would probably be better, if you could please call sunny and ask here about that haha
I love you mommmy!